Banner

Solid-State Science & Research

Online, 10th - 11th June 2021

Schedule

All times are in CEST (GMT+2)
Thursday, June 10
13:30 – 13:40 Welcome address
                  Session 1
13:40 – 14:25

Gautam R. Desiraju (Keynote speaker), Indian Institute of Science, India

Crystal Engineering; Its Potential in Chemistry and Society

K01
14:25 – 14:55

Panče Naumov,New York University Abu Dhabi/New York University NYC, UAE/USA

The Rise of the Dynamic Crystals

I01
14:55 – 15:25

Antonio Šiber, Institute of Physics, Croatia

Extreme mechanics and viability of pollen grains

I02
15:25 – 15:55

Oliver Trapp, LMU München, Germany

How to Create Life from Dead Matter: Mechanisms to DNA, Molecular Evolution and Homochirality

I03
Coffee break
                  Session 2
16:05 – 16:35

Damjan Pelc, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Plastic deformation, quantum-critical ferroelectric fluctuations and superconductivity in strontium titanate

I04
16:35 – 17:05

Andrei Kirilyuk, Radboud University, Netherlands 

Switching magnets with light: mechanisms and challenges

I05
17:05 – 17:35

Vladislav Kataev, Leibniz IFW, Germany

Characterization, control and manipulation of molecular spin ensembles by ESR

I06
Dinner break
18:00 – 20:00 Poster session (Spatial chat)  
All times are in CEST (GMT+2)
Friday, June 11
                  Session 3
13:30 – 14:00

Ivana Capan, Ruđer Bošković Institute, Croatia

Border security: How to detect special nuclear material?

I07
14:00 – 14:30

Emre Erdem, Sabancı University, Turkey

Point Defects in Functional Nano-Materials and Their Role in Energy Storage Devices

I08
14:30 – 14:40 Labtim – sponsor presentation  
14:40 – 14:50 AlphaChrom – sponsor presentation  
Coffee break
                 Session 4
15:00 – 15:30

Audrey Moores, McGill University, Canada

Mechanochemical and aging routes to nanoparticles and biopolymers

I09
15:30 – 16:00

Magdalena Wencka,IMP, Polish Academy of Sciences/Institut Jožef Stefan, Poland/Slovenia

High entropy alloys: their entropies of mixing and properties

I10
16:00 – 16:30

Matija Čulo, Institute of Physics, Croatia

Possible superconductivity from carriers that exhibit strange metal behavior in overdoped cuprates

I11
Dinner break
                 Session 5
17:00 – 17:45

Omar K. Farha (Keynote speaker), Northwestern University, USA

Smart and Programmable Sponges for protection From Bench to Market

K02
17:45 – 18:15

Paolo Falcaro, TU Graz, Austria

Preparation and properties of biomacromolecule@ZIF biocomposites

I12
18:15 – 18:45

Andreas Borgschulte, Empa Dübendorf, Switzerland

Living at the edge: Renewable energy relies on meta-stable materials

I13
18:45 – 19:00 Closing remarks and poster award ceremony
  • Participation in the conference program is free of charge, but registration is obligatory.
  • The deadline for submission of poster abstracts is 26th of May 2021.

Sponsors

Alphachrom
InSolido
Jasika
Kobis
Labtim
Mettler
Renacon
Rigaku
ROFA

This site uses cookies.

Some of these cookies are essential, while others help us improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use, please check our Privacy Policy.

  • Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.